Additional Downloads: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
=== Particle Effects === | === Particle Effects === | ||
Special F/X stuff that won't effect the game but, will kick you in the eyes! | Special F/X stuff that won't effect the game(except a FPS difference + or -) but, will kick you in the eyes! | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="center" width="90%" style=" border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; color: #000; background-color: #f0f0f0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="center" width="90%" style=" border: 1px solid #b0b0b0; color: #000; background-color: #f0f0f0" | ||
|width="50%"| [[Image: | |width="50%"| [[Image:Fun_With_Particles.JPG|thumb|left|!!ZOMG FLAME THROWER MG!!]] | ||
{| style=" border: 1px solid #f0f0f0; color: #000; background-color: #f0f0f0" | {|width="50%" style=" border: 1px solid #f0f0f0; color: #000; background-color: #f0f0f0" | ||
| colspan="2" | ''' | | colspan="2" | '''Machine Gun Particle Effects''' | ||
|- | |||
| This download will change your boring guns and tank MGs into flamethrowers and electric beams. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Base file for the particle effects [http://www.filefront.com/14364961/empires.zip Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | Choose muzzle flashes connected to the chain gun [http://www.filefront.com/14360417/bullet_tracers.pcf Link] or muzzle flashes except plasma [http://www.filefront.com/14360469/bullet_tracers.pcf Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 123: | Line 125: | ||
| Install Instructions: | | Install Instructions: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Extract the "empires.zip" file into your Empries directory. Then copy the file you chose into your Empries/particles directory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Link to original forum discussion: [http://forums.empiresmod.com/showthread.php?t= | | Link to original forum discussion: [http://forums.empiresmod.com/showthread.php?t=9310 Linky] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|[[Image: | |width="50%"| [[Image:Fire2.JPG|thumb|left|!!FIRE FIRE!!]] | ||
{| | {| style=" border: 1px solid #f0f0f0; color: #000; background-color: #f0f0f0" | ||
| colspan="2" | ''' | | colspan="2" | '''Building Smoke''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| This download will change your | | This download will change your FPS heavy smoke into something much more beautiful with flames and less smoke.(Did I mention less FPS intensive? No? Well there ya go!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/516743/buildings.pcf Download Link] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| Install Instructions: | | Install Instructions: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Place the file in the Empries/particles directory. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Link to original forum discussion: [http://forums.empiresmod.com/showthread.php?t= | | Link to original forum discussion: [http://forums.empiresmod.com/showthread.php?t=10457 Linky] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Gameplay|Tips]] | [[Category:Gameplay|Tips]] |
Revision as of 10:48, 23 September 2009
Home > Additional Downloads
This page is for extra things that a user might like to add onto his Empires install to change things.
Warning: As with all changes that you make to your Empires install !!MAKE SURE TO BACK UP THE OLD FILES FIRST!! |
Warning: Also note, ALL FAG server admins who enable sv_pure will overwrite your changed files with the originals "so it will be fair" |
Model Replacement
Model replacements change the way things look but, not how they work.
|
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Particle Effects
Special F/X stuff that won't effect the game(except a FPS difference + or -) but, will kick you in the eyes!
|
|